imperialbeachnewsca.com

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Step Into The Athletic Director’s Office

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, May 31, 2019 11:48 am

Spring Sports have finally concluded. With 11 sports coming to end, we want to congratulate the following standout student-athletes for balancing the rigors of academics and competitive athletics. In addition to the names below, a special mention to the Lady Mariner Softball team for reaching the semi-finals and being one game away from a CIF Championship Contest. In addition, a special recognition to Mary Cincotta, junior, for finishing third in the CIF for Compulsory Gymnastics.

The following students have earned a varsity letter in spring sports and maintained a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or better:

Baseball: Cesar Luna, junior, 3.04; Brandon Cosio, junior, 3.60; Damon Thomas, senior, 3.77; Zachary Hastings, senior, 4.05; Jason Capron, senior, 4.21; Jeremy Longworth, senior, 4.33.

Boys Golf: Kyle Hara, senior, 3.02; Jesse Ibarra, senior, 3.40; Alexander Gutierrez, senior, 3.59; Marcelino Maclang, senior, 3.64.

Boys Lacrosse: Dominic Herrera, senior, 3.07; Paul Fieweger, junior, 3.34; Gerardo Olivares Nogales, junior, 3.37; Levi Lord, junior, 3.57; Julian Cruz Hernandez, junior, 3.63; Zackery Duhala, junior, 3.91; Solomon Ramos, junior, 3.94; Blake Baxter, junior, 4.23; Kevyn Leon Mogote, junior, 4.32; Juan Larson, junior, 4.37.

Boys Swimming and Diving: Jacob Patton, junior, 3.13; Jack Hinzo, junior, 4.00.

Boys Tennis: Guillermo Gonzalez, senior, 3.14; Armando Garcia, senior, 3.24; Jdu-An Reyes, senior, 3.27; Gerrardo Castro, senior, 3.34; David Zepeda, junior, 3.37; Allan Borinaga, Jr., junior, 3.50; Lyle Andre Nacua, junior, 4.03.

Boys Track & Field: Jacob Galeana, senior, 3.10, Pete Flores, junior, 3.16; Marc Murtaugh, junior, 3.17; Jesus Godinez, junior, 3.37; Marcus Ramirez, senior, 3.37; Omar Holguin, senior, 3.44; Erick Gutierrez, senior, 3.64; Jonathan Garcia, junior, 3.66; Erick Limon, senior, 3.79; Carnell Jelks, Jr., junior, 4.00; Sebastian Pimentel, junior, 4.00; Logan Wilson, junior, 4.24.

Boys Volleyball: Christopher Nichols, senior, 3.12; Matthew Gutierrez, junior, 3.16; Elijah Jacob Parayno, senior, 3.44; Carlo Bollas, junior, 3.74; Robert Heber, senior, 3.79.

Competitive Cheer: Isis Munoz, senior, 3.11, Wendy Castro, senior, 3.65; Sarah Perez, senior, 3.85; Lisette Soto, senior, 3.87; Melody Coronado, junior, 3.94; Isabel Stangland, junior, 3.97; Mariana Zamudio, senior, 4.07; Leanna Salas, senior, 4.10.

Girls Lacrosse: Kassandra Lasala, junior, 3.03; Destiny McCauley, junior, 3.07; Aurora Santillan, senior, 3.22; Paulina Pompa, junior, 3.47; Bella Bonilla, senior, 3.64; Sydney Ruiz Rivas, senior, 3.74; Aurora Lopez Miranda, senior, 3.77; Jennifer Mendoza Martinez, junior, 3.97; Paris Avalos, junior, 4.03; Carolina Akerlundh, junior, 4.17; Stephanie Felix, senior, 4.26.

Girls Swimming and Diving: Samantha Ramirez Sahagun, junior, 3.06; Christine Sigle, senior, 3.14; Heather Hacket, senior, 3.41; Damiana Young, junior, 3.68; Melanie Clamp, junior, 3.77; Isabel Stangland, junior, 3.97; Summer Chalmers, junior, 4.00;Ana Sosa Lopez, senior, 4.12; Tara Fitzgerald, junior, 4.23; Skye Spaulding, junior, 4.33.

Girls Track & Field: Brianna Camacho, junior, 3.23; Briana Ayala, junior, 3.27; Seraiah Cage, junior, 3.33; Melissa Sesma, junior, 3.63; Thalia Hobbs, senior, 3.76; Abigail Fuentes Cervantes, junior, 3.80; Camryn Wold, junior, 3.80; Lauren Wold, senior, 3.91, Kaliyah Alcaraz, junior, 3.93.

Gymnastics: Lisette Soto, senior, 3.87.

Softball: Jazmyne Gomez, senior, 3.02; Erika Sanchez, junior, 3.44; Kaelin McManus, junior, 3.63; Abigail Rivera, junior, 3.73; Rebecca Romero, senior, 3.91; Emily Leslie, senior, 4.05.

We would also like to recognize those student-athletes who stood out amongst the rest and were selected by the coaches in their conference for All-League honors:

Baseball: Second team - Zachary Hastings

Softball: First team - Abigail Rivera, Bryanna Schaffer, Emily Leslie; Second team - Alexis Tubman, Ryleigh Titilah

Girls Track: First team - Briana Ayala, Anastasia Henderson

Boys Lacrosse: First team - Levi Lord, Paul Fieweger, Nico Garcia; Second team - Blake Baxter, Juan Larson, Zack Duhala

Girls Lacrosse: First team - Erica Rodriguez, Aurora Santillian, KC Lasala; Second team - Paris Avalos, Carolina Akerlundh

Boys Volleyball: Second team - Chris Nichols

Boys Golf: First team - Jesse Ibarra, Kyle Hara; Second team - Alex Guiterrez, Marcelino Maclang

A special shout out to two South Bay Players of the Year - Bryanna Schaffer for softball and Aurora Santillian for girls lacrosse.

  • Discuss

Welcome to the discussion.

Stocks